HOME
  MEET THE ROYALS
  SCHEDULE
  OFF-SEASON
  HISTORY
  RECORDS
  JR. HIGH PROGRAM
  SCHOOL INFO
  CONTACT US
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
CVCA WRESTLING RECORDS

   

 

OHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

STATE CHAMPIONS

Name
Weight
Div.
Year
1. Harry Lester
103
III
1998

2. Harry Lester

112
III
1999
3. Andy Vogel
145
III
1999
4. Harry Lester
119
III
2000
5. Chris Smolk
171
III
2000
6. Harry Lester
130
III
2001
7. Brett Smilek
135
III
2001
8. Chris Smolk
171
III
2001
9. Matt Smilek
152
III
2003
10. John Weakley
189
II
2006
11. John Weakley
189
II
2007
12. Tyler Powers
135
III
2009
13. Nathan Tomasello
103
III
2010
14. Nathan Tomasello
103
III
2011
15. Alex Utley
189
III
2011
16. Nathan Tomasello
113
II
2012
17. Matt Meadows
220
II
2012
18. Nathan Tomasello
120
II
2013
19. Tyler Maclellan
195
II
2014
20. Jacob Decatur
106
II
2017
21. Jordan Decatur
126
II
2017

 

STATE TOURNAMENT PARTICIPANTS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Andy Vogel
2nd
135
1998
Steve Blunk
2nd
125
2001
Matt Sammons
2nd
145
2003
Alex Utley
2nd
160
2009
Alex Utley
2nd
171
2010
Ryan Bennett
2nd
138
2015
Damion Lester
3rd
145
1994
Damion Lester
3rd
145
1995
Matt Smilek
3rd
103
2000
Paul Charvat
3rd
112
2001
Matt Smilek
3rd
130
2002
Matt Sammons
3rd
140
2002
Justin Tripp
3rd
171
2006
Jared Kusar
3rd
152
2008
Alex Utley
3rd
160
2008
Zak Vargo
3rd
125
2009
Greg Hojnacki
3rd
215
2009
Zak Vargo
3rd
135
2010
Matt Dobben
3rd
140
2011
Matt Meadows
3rd
215
2011
Matthew Cardello
3rd
113
2017
Justin Tripp
4th
171
2005
Shelton Morris
4th
125
2008
Seth Powers
4th
112
2009
Ryan Bennett
4th
106
2012
Andy Dobben
4th
145
2015
Thomas Windom
5th
140
2006
John Sinchok
5th
171
2007
Brandon Sommers
5th
119
2008
Brandon Sommers
5th
145
2010
Josh Decatur
5th
126
2013
Andy Dobben
5th
145
2014
Jeff Hojnacki
5th
152
2014
Doug Jenison
6th
189
1996
John Christian
6th
189
1997
Matt Smilek
6th
119
2001
Ryan Oddo
6th
215
2007
Brandon Sommers
6th
130
2009
Josh Decatur
6th
125
2011
Ryan Bennett
6th
113
2013
Jeff Hojnacki
6th
145
2013
Jacob Decatur
6th
106
2016
Thomas Windom
7th
145
2007
Jared Kusar
7th
152
2007
Greg Hojnacki
7th
189
2008
Michael Ratay
7th
103
2009
Ricky Simonelli
7th
126
2012
David Gray
7th
170
2012
Andy Dobben
7th
132
2013
Matthew Cardello
7th
120
2016
Tyler Powers
8th
130
2008
Matt Meadows
8th
160
2010
Josh Decatur
8th
132
2012
Jeff Hojnacki
8th
145
2012
Tyler Maclellan
8th
170
2013
Nick Havener
8th
195
2013
Adam Hallis
SQ
112
1996
Jarrad Turner
SQ
135
1999
Jarrad Turner
SQ
145
2000
Brad Sanderson
SQ
140
2001
Andy Ucker
SQ
189
2001
Mike Turnbull
SQ
189
2002
Justin Tripp
SQ
152
2004
John Weakley
SQ
160
2004
John Weakley
SQ
160
2005
Matt Meadows
SQ
152
2009
Matt Dobben
SQ
152
2013
Breslin Walker
SQ
220
2017

 

STATE TOURNAMENT TOP TEN TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Division
Points
1. 2011
2nd
III
92.5
2. 2010
2nd
III
76.0
3. 2000
2nd
III
70.5
4. 2001
3rd
III
121.0
5. 2009
3rd
III
103.0
6. 2012
3rd
II
84.5
7. 2013
4th
II
74.0
8. 2008
4th
III
70.0
9. 2017
4th
II
66.5
10. 2007
4th
II
59.0
11. 1999
5th
III
53.0
12. 2003
7th
III
43.0
13. 2014
7th
II
41.0
14. 2006
8th
II
47.5
15. 1998
9th
III
48.5

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Damion Lester
1st
145
1995
Doug Jenison
1st
189
1996
Harry Lester
1st
103
1998
Harry Lester
1st
112
1999
Andy Vogel
1st
145
1999
Matt Smilek
1st
103
2000
Harry Lester
1st
119
2000
Chris Smolk
1st
171
2000
Steve Blunk
1st
125
2001
Harry Lester
1st
130
2001
Chris Smolk
1st
171
2001
Matt Sammons
1st
145
2003
John Weakley
1st
160
2005
Justin Tripp
1st
171
2005
Justin Tripp
1st
171
2006
John Weakley
1st
189
2006
Thomas Windom
1st
145
2007
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2007
John Sinchok
1st
171
2007
John Weakley
1st
189
2007
Shelton Morris
1st
125
2008
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2008
Alex Utley
1st
160
2008
Zak Vargo
1st
125
2009
Tyler Powers
1st
135
2009
Alex Utley
1st
160
2009
Greg Hojnacki
1st
215
2009
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2010
Zak Vargo
1st
135
2010
Alex Utley
1st
171
2010
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2011
Alex Utley
1st
189
2011
Ryan Bennett
1st
106
2012
Nathan Tomasello
1st
113
2012
David Gray
1st
170
2012
Matt Meadows
1st
220
2012
Ryan Bennett
1st
113
2013
Nathan Tomasello
1st
120
2013
Tyler Maclellan
1st
195
2014
Jacob Decatur
1st
106
2016
Jacob Decatur
1st
106
2017
Matthew Cardello
1st
113
2017
John Christian
2nd
189
1997
Jarrad Turner
2nd
135
1999
Jarrad Turner
2nd
145
2000
Brett Smilek
2nd
135
2001
Matt Smilek
2nd
130
2002
Matt Smilek
2nd
152
2003
Justin Tripp
2nd
152
2004
John Weakley
2nd
160
2004
Brandon Sommers
2nd
145
2010
Josh Decatur
2nd
125
2011
Matt Dobben
2nd
140
2011
Ricky Simonelli
2nd
126
2012
Josh Decatur
2nd
132
2012
Josh Decatur
2nd
126
2013
Jeff Hojnacki
2nd
145
2013
Jeff Hojnacki
2nd
152
2014
Andy Dobben
2nd
145
2015
Matthew Cardello
2nd
120
2016
Jordan Decatur
2nd
126
2017
Breslin Walker
2nd
220
2017
Damion Lester
3rd
145
1994
Andy Vogel
3rd
135
1998
Andy Ucker
3rd
189
2001
Matt Sammons
3rd
140
2002
Mike Turnbull
3rd
189
2002
Ryan Oddo
3rd
215
2007
Brandon Sommers
3rd
119
2008
Tyler Powers
3rd
130
2008
Michael Ratay
3rd
103
2009
Seth Powers
3rd
112
2009
Brandon Sommers
3rd
130
2009
Matt Meadows
3rd
160
2010
Matt Meadows
3rd
215
2011
Andy Dobben
3rd
132
2013
Matt Dobben
3rd
152
2013
Tyler Maclellan
3rd
170
2013
Nick Havener
3rd
195
2013
Andy Dobben
3rd
145
2014
Ryan Bennett
3rd
138
2015
Adam Hallis
4th
112
1996
Paul Charvat
4th
112
2001
Matt Smilek
4th
119
2001
Brad Sanderson
4th
140
2001
Thomas Windom
4th
140
2006
Greg Hojnacki
4th
189
2008
Matt Meadows
4th
152
2009
Seth Powers
4th
135
2011
Jeff Hojnacki
4th
145
2012
Brett Smilek
5th
135
2000
Mike Turnbull
5th
215
2003
Thomas Windom
5th
119
2004
Thomas Windom
5th
130
2005
Ryan Oddo
5th
215
2006
Seth Powers
5th
103
2008
Matt Dobben
5th
130
2010
Ricky Simonelli
5th
112
2011
Andy Dobben
5th
120
2012
Tyler Maclellan
5th
160
2012
Nick Havener
5th
182
2012
Matt Holman
5th
285
2017
Andy Ucker
6th
189
2000
Vince Ciepiel
6th
140
2005
John Sinchok
6th
145
2006
Brandon Sommers
6th
112
2007
Josh Decatur
6th
119
2010
Seth Powers
6th
125
2010
David Gray
6th
160
2011
Justin West
6th
132
2016
Justin West
6th
132
2017

 

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
District
Points
1. 2012
1st
Alliance
194.5
2. 2009
1st
Maple Heights
186.0
3. 2013
1st
Alliance
174.0
4. 2011
2nd
Garfield Heights
160.0
5. 2010
2nd
Maple Heights
152.5
6. 2000
2nd
Elyria Catholic
135.5
7. 2007
2nd
Firestone
124.0
8. 2001
3rd
Elyria Catholic
170.0
9. 2008
3rd
Maple Heights
147.5
10. 2017
3rd
Alliance
124.5
11. 2006
5th
Maple Heights
85.0
12. 1999
5th
Elyria Catholic

72.5

13. 2005
6th
Twinsburg
87.5

 

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

 

SECTIONAL PLACE WINNERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Damion Lester
1st
145
1994
Adam Hallis
1st
103
1995
Damion Lester
1st
145
1995

Doug Jenison

1st
160
1995
Adam Hallis
1st
112
1996
Doug Jenison
1st
189
1996
Andy Vogel
1st
119
1997
John Christian
1st
189
1997
Harry Lester
1st
103
1998
Andy Vogel
1st
135
1998
Paul Charvat
1st
103
1999
Harry Lester
1st
112
1999
Andy Vogel
1st
145
1999
Matt Smilek
1st
103
2000
Paul Charvat
1st
112
2000
Harry Lester
1st
119
2000
Chris Smolk
1st
171
2000
Paul Charvat
1st
112
2001
Steve Blunk
1st
125
2001
Harry Lester
1st
130
2001
Chris Smolk
1st
171
2001
Andy Ucker
1st
189
2001
Matt Sammons
1st
140
2002
Mike Turnbull
1st
189
2002
Matt Sammons
1st
145
2003
Matt Smilek
1st
152
2003
Justin Tripp
1st
152
2004
Matt Darnell
1st
171
2004
John Dittrich
1st
103
2005
Thomas Windom
1st
130
2005
John Weakley
1st
160
2005
Justin Tripp
1st
171
2005
Thomas Windom
1st
140
2006
Justin Tripp
1st
171
2006
John Weakley
1st
189
2006
Thomas Windom
1st
145
2007
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2007
John Sinchok
1st
171
2007
Brandon Sommers
1st
119
2008
Shelton Morris
1st
125
2008
Tyler Powers
1st
130
2008
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2008
Alex Utley
1st
160
2008
Zak Vargo
1st
125
2009
Brandon Sommers
1st
130
2009
Tyler Powers
1st
135
2009
Matt Meadows
1st
152
2009
Alex Utley
1st
160
2009
Greg Hojnacki
1st
215
2009
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2010
Josh Decatur
1st
119
2010
Brandon Sommers
1st
145
2010
Alex Utley
1st
171
2010
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2011
Ricky Simonelli
1st
112
2011
Josh Decatur
1st
125
2011
MIchael Ratay
1st
130
2011
Matt Dobben
1st
140
2011
Tyler Maclellan
1st
145
2011
Alex Utley
1st
189
2011
Matt Meadows
1st
215
2011
Pete Meadows
1st
285
2011
Ryan Bennett
1st
106
2012
Nathan Tomasello
1st
113
2012
Josh Decatur
1st
132
2012
Jeff Hojnacki
1st
145
2012
David Gray
1st
170
2012
Matt Meadows
1st
220
2012
Ryan Bennett
1st
113
2013
Nathan Tomasello
1st
120
2013
Josh Decatur
1st
126
2013
Andy Dobben
1st
132
2013
Ricky Simonelli
1st
138
2013
Jeff Hojnacki
1st
145
2013
Matt Dobben
1st
152
2013
Tyler Maclellan
1st
170
2013
Nick Havener
1st
195
2013
Ryan Bennett
1st
120
2014
Andy Dobben
1st
145
2014
Jeff Hojnacki
1st
152
2014
Tyler Maclellan
1st
195
2014
Ryan Bennett
1st
138
2015
Jacob Decatur
1st
106
2016
Matthew Cardello
1st
120
2016
Jacob Decatur
1st
106
2017
Matthew Cardello
1st
113
2017
Jordan Decatur
1st
126
2017
Breslin Walker
1st
220
2017
Matt Holman
1st
285
2017
Andy Vogel
2nd
119
1996
Brian Prentice
2nd
160
1996
Adam Hallis
2nd
119
1997
Jarrad Turner
2nd
125
1998
Tim Hinman
2nd
140
1998
Jarrad Turner
2nd
135
1999
Tim Hinman
2nd
140
1999
Andy Ucker
2nd
171
1999
Brett Smilek
2nd
135
2000
Jarrad Turner
2nd
145
2000
Andy Ucker
2nd
189
2000
Paul Borbely
2nd
275
2000
Brett Smilek
2nd
135
2001
Paul Borbely
2nd
275
2001
Matt Smilek
2nd
130
2002
Paul Borbely
2nd
275
2002
Mike Turnbull
2nd
215
2003
John Weakley
2nd
160
2004
Zak Martin
2nd
119
2005
Vince Ciepiel
2nd
140
2005
John Weakley
2nd
189
2007
Ryan Oddo
2nd
215
2007
Matt Hickin
2nd
135
2008
Greg Hojnacki
2nd
189
2008
Michael Ratay
2nd
103
2009
Seth Powers
2nd
112
2009
Matt Hickin
2nd
140
2009
Seth Powers
2nd
125
2010
Zak Vargo
2nd
135
2010
Matt Meadows
2nd
160
2010
Pete Meadows
2nd
189
2010
Seth Powers
2nd
135
2011
Andy Dobben
2nd
120
2012
Matt Dobben
2nd
138
2012
Tyler Maclellan
2nd
160
2012
Andy Dobben
2nd
145
2015
Danny Sinchok
2nd
120
2017
Justin West
2nd
138
2017
Mark Curry
3rd
135
1994
Ed Wurm
3rd
140
1994
John Duma
3rd
112
1995
Matt Sammons
3rd
125
2000
Matt Smilek
3rd
119
2001
Brad Sanderson
3rd
140
2001
Matt Sammons
3rd
145
2001
Gary Orum
3rd
135
2002
Zak Martin
3rd
103
2004
John Sinchok
3rd
112
2004
Thomas Windom
3rd
119
2004
Jason Geanuracos
3rd
140
2004
John Sinchok
3rd
145
2006
Brandon Sommers
3rd
112
2007
Matt Hickin
3rd
130
2007
Joe Hickin
3rd
140
2007
Seth Powers
3rd
103
2008
Joe Hickin
3rd
145
2008
David Gray
3rd
145
2009
Michael Meadows
3rd
152
2011
David Gray
3rd
160
2011
Nick Havener
3rd
182
2012
Danny Tiley
3rd
195
2012
Michael Meadows
3rd
160
2013
Michael Meadows
3rd
220
2014
Josh McCraw
3rd
120
2015
Justin West
3rd
132
2016
Michael O'Horo
3rd
170
2016
Mark Curry
4th
130
1993
John Duma
4th
103
1994
Doug Jenison
4th
152
1994
Ed Wurm
4th
140
1995
Tom Jenison
4th
130
1996
John Christian
4th
171
1996
Brett Smilek
4th
112
1998
Brett Smilek
4th
119
1999
Tom Jenison
4th
160
1999
Brad Sanderson
4th
130
2000
David Jenison
4th
160
2001
John Blank
4th
135
2005
Joe Hickin
4th
145
2005
John Dittrich
4th
119
2006
Ryan Oddo
4th
215
2006
Michael Hojnacki
4th
160
2007
Daniel Griffith
4th
171
2009
Matt Dobben
4th
130
2010
Ricky Simonelli
4th
126
2012
Noah Havener
4th
182
2013
Mason Brainard
4th
106
2014
Jose Morales
4th
220
2015
Joe Morales
4th
152
2017

 

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Sectional
Points
1. 2011
1st
Brooklyn
293.5
2. 2012
1st
Walsh Jesuit
266.5
3. 2013
1st
Walsh Jesuit
266.0
4. 2000
1st
Brooklyn
238.5
5. 2009
1st
Rootstown
231.0
6. 2008
1st
Rootstown
218.0
7. 2001
2nd
Brooklyn
255.5
8. 2010
2nd
Brooklyn
243.0
9. 2017
2nd
St. Vincent St Mary
180.0

10. 1999

2nd
Brooklyn
160.5
11. 2005
3rd
Rootstown
198.5
12. 2007
3rd
Twinsburg
187.5
13. 2002
3rd
Brooklyn
113.0
14. 2006
4th
Twinsburg
169.0
 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS

WINNING PERCENTAGE SEASON
Name
Record
Year
Win %
1. Nathan Tomasello
51-0
2013
1.000
2. Harry Lester
48-0
2001
1.000
3. Nathan Tomasello
47-0
2012
1.000
4. Harry Lester
45-0
1999
1.000
5. Nathan Tomasello
43-0
2011
1.000
T-6. Andy Vogel
46-1
1999
0.979
T-6. Matt Meadows
46-1
2012
0.979
8. Harry Lester
43-1
1998
0.977
9. John Weakley
38-1
2006
0.974
10. Harry Lester
28-1
2000
0.967
11. Chris Smolk
50-2
2001
0.962
12. Alex Utley
41-2
2011
0.953
13. Jacob Decatur
38-2
2017
0.950
14. Tyler Powers
37-2
2009
0.949
15. Jared Kusar
45-3
2008
0.938
16. Alex Utley
43-3
2010
0.935
17. Matt Sammons
28-2
2003
0.933
18. Matt Smilek
36-3
2003
0.923
19. John Weakley
35-3
2007
0.921
20. Jordan Decatur

45-4

2017
0.918
19. Damion Lester
38-4
1995
0.905
20. Brett Smilek
45-5
2001
0.900

 

VICTORIES SEASON (40+ WINS)
Name
Wins
Year
1. Nathan Tomasello
51
2013
2. Chris Smolk
50
2001
3. Harry Lester
48
2001
4. Nathan Tomasello
47
2012
T-5. Andy Vogel
46
1999
T-5. Matt Meadows
46
2012
T-7. Harry Lester
45
1999
T-7. Brett Smilek
45
2001
T-7. Jared Kusar
45
2008
T-7. Alex Utley
45
2008
T-7. Jordan Decatur
45
2017
12. Chris Smolk
44
2000
T-13. Harry Lester
43
1998
T-13. Steve Blunk
43
2001
T-13. Jared Kusar
43
2007
T-13. Alex Utley
43
2010
T-13. Nathan Tomasello
43
2011
T-18. John Sinchok
42
2007
T-18. Matt Meadows
42
2011
T-20. Andy Vogel
41
1998
T-20. Alex Utley
41
2009
T-20. Alex Utley
41
2011
T-20. Andy Dobben
41
2013
T-20. Matthew Cardello
41
2017
T-25. Matt Smilek
40
2001
T-25. David Gray
40
2012
T-25. Nick Havener
40
2012
T-25. Tyler Maclellan
40
2013

 

VICTORIES CAREER (100+ WINS)
Name
Wins
Years
1. Nathan Tomasello
178
2010-2013
2. Alex Utley
170
2008-2011
3. Harry Lester
164
1998-2001
4. Matt Meadows
154
2009-2012
5.  Matt Smilek
149
2000-2003
6. Andy Dobben
148
2012-2015
7. Andy Vogel
146
1996-1999
8. John Weakley
144
2004-2007
9. Brandon Sommers
133
2007-2010
10. Brett Smilek
132

1998-2001

11. Ryan Bennett
130
2012-2015
12. Tyler Maclellan
129
2011-2014
13. Josh Decatur
121
2010-2013
14. Matt Dobben
120
2010-2013
15. David Gray
119
2009-2012
16. Thomas Windom
118
2004-2007
17. Jarrad Turner
113
1997-2000
18. Doug Jenison
103
1993-1996
19. John Christian
102
1994-1997
20. Matt Sammons
101
2000-2003
21. Paul Charvat
100
1998-2001

Other CVCA Graduates with100+ High School

Career Wins (not all at CVCA)

Damion Lester ('95), Chris Smolk ('01),

Jared Kusar ('08), Tyler Powers ('09), Zak Vargo ('10)

 

CVCA ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Name
CVCA Career
Inducted
Damion Lester
1994-1995

2007

Andy Vogel
1996-1999
2006
Harry Lester
1998-2001
2007
Brett Smilek
1998-2001
2007
Chris Smolk
2000-2001
2007
Matt Smilek
2000-2003
2009

PAC-7 TOURNAMENT

(2002 - Present)

PAC-7 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
Name
Weight
Year
Matt Smilek
130
2002
Matt Sammons
140
2002
Matt Sammons
145
2003
Matt Smilek
152
2003
Mike Turnbull
215
2003
John Sinchok
112
2004
Justin Tripp
152
2004
John Weakley
160
2004
Max Terzigni
112
2005
Zak Martin
119
2005
John Weakley
160
2005
Justin Tripp
171
2005
John Dittrich
119
2006
Joe Hickin
135
2006
Thomas Windom
140
2006
John Sinchok
145
2006
Justin Tripp
171
2006
John Weakley
189
2006
Brandon Sommers
112
2007
Thomas Windom
145
2007
Jared Kusar
152
2007
John Sinchok
171
2007
John Weakley
189
2007
Seth Powers
103
2008
Brandon Sommers
119
2008
Shelton Morris
125
2008
Jared Kusar
152
2008
Seth Powers
112
2009
Zak Vargo
125
2009
Brandon Sommers
130
2009
Tyler Powers
135
2009
Matt Hickin
140
2009
Matt Meadows
152
2009
Alex Utley
160
2009
Greg Hojnacki
215
2009
Nathan Tomasello
103

2010

Seth Powers
125
2010
Zak Vargo
135
2010
Brandon Sommers
145
2010
David Gray
152
2010
Matt Meadows
160
2010
Alex Utley
171
2010
Nathan Tomasello
103
2011
Josh Decatur
125
2011
Michael Ratay
130
2011
Seth Powers
135
2011
Matt Dobben
140
2011
David Gray
171
2011
Alex Utley
189
2011
Matt Meadows
215
2011
Nathan Tomasello
113
2012
Andy Dobben
120
2012
Josh Decatur
132
2012
Jeff Hojnacki
145
2012
Tyler Maclellan
160
2012
David Gray
170
2012
Nick Havener
182
2012
Matt Meadows
220
2012
Ryan Bennett
113
2013
Nathan Tomasello
120

2013

Josh Decatur
126

2013

Ricky Simonelli
138
2013
Jeff Hojnacki
145
2013
Matt Dobben
152
2013
Tyler Maclellan
170
2013
Nick Havener
195
2013
Andy Dobben
145
2014
Jeff Hojnacki
152
2014
Tyler Maclellan
195
2014
Michael Meadows
220
2014
Ryan Bennett
138
2015
Andy Dobben
145
2015
Jordan Decatur
113
2016
Matthew Cardello
120
2016
Jacob Decatur
106
2017
Matthew Cardello
120
2017
Jordan Decatur
132
2017
Breslin Walker
220
2017

 

PAC-7 CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Champions
Points
1. 2011
1st
8
275.5
2. 2010
1st
7
228.0
3. 2013
1st
8
221.5
4. 2012
1st
8
220.0
5. 2006
1st
6
206.5
6. 2009
1st
8
204.0
7. 2007
1st
5
158.5
8. 2005
1st
4
145.0
9. 2017
3rd
4
189.5

IRONMAN TOURNAMENT

(1994 - Present)

WALSH IRONMAN TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Harry Lester
1st
103
1997
Harry Lester
1st
112
1998
Harry Lester
1st
130
2000
Chris Smolk
1st
171
2000
John Weakley
1st
189
2005
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2010
Nathan Tomasello
1st
113
2011
Nathan Tomasello
1st
120
2012
Matt Smilek
2nd
103
1999
Brett Smilek
2nd
135
2000
Doug Jenison
3rd
189
1995
Andy Vogel
3rd
140
1998
Brett Smilek
3rd
130
1999
John Weakley
3rd
189
2006
Alex Utley
3rd
171
2009
Alex Utley
3rd
189
2010
Matt Meadows
3rd
220
2011
Jacob Decatur
3rd
106
2016
Damion Lester
4th
152
1994
John Christian
4th
189
1996
Jarrad Turner
4th
135
1998
Chris Smolk
4th
171
1999
Andy Ucker
4th
189
2000
John Weakley
4th
160
2004
Jared Kusar
4th
152
2006
Nathan Tomasello
4th
103
2009
Jordan Decatur
4th
113
2015
Jarrad Turner
5th
145
1999
Matt Smilek
5th
119
2000
Brad Sanderson
5th
140
2000
Jared Kusar
5th
152
2007
Jordan Decatur
5th
126
2016
Brett Smilek
6th
119
1998
Andy Ucker
6th
171
1998
Matt Smilek
6th
130
2001
Brandon Sommers
6th
145
2009
Alex Utley
7th
160
2007
Matt Meadows
7th
215
2010
Ryan Oddo
8th
215
2005
David Gray
8th
170
2011

 

WALSH IRONMAN TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Placers
Points
1. 2000
3rd
6
157.5
2. 1999
8th
4
87.0
3. 1998
8th
5
86.5
4. 2011
11th
3
73.5
5. 2012
16th
1
54.5
6. 2016
18th
2
55.0

BRECKSVILLE TOURNAMENT

(2014-Present)

BRECKSVILLE TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Jordan Decatur
1st
126
2016
Andy Dobben
2nd
145
2014
Jordan Decatur
2nd
113
2015
Jacob Decatur
3rd
106
2016
Matthew Cardello
3rd
113
2016
Jacob Decatur
6th
106
2015

 

TOP GUN TOURNAMENT

(2000 - Present)

TOP GUN TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Harry Lester
1st
130
2001
Matt Smilek
1st
130
2002
Matt Smilek
1st
152
2003
John Weakley
1st
189
2006
John Weakley
1st
189
2007
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2008
Alex Utley
1st
160
2009
Alex Utley
1st
171
2010
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2011
Nathan Tomasello
1st
113
2012
Matt Meaadows
1st
220
2012
Nathan Tomasello
1st
120
2013
Tyler Maclellan
1st
195
2014
Andy Dobben
1st
145
2015
Andy Wade
2nd
103
2001
Justin Tripp
2nd
171
2005
Jared Kusar
2nd
152
2007
Matt Meadows
2nd
160
2010
Alex Utley
2nd
189
2011
Ryan Bennett
2nd
113
2013
Josh Decatur
2nd
126
2013
Jeff Hojnacki
2nd
152
2014
Ryan Bennett
2nd
138
2015
Jordan Decatur
2nd
126
2017
Chris Smolk
3rd
171
2000
Brett Smilek
3rd
140
2001
Chris Smolk
3rd
171
2001
Matt Sammons
3rd
145
2003
John Weakley
3rd
160
2005
John Sinchok
3rd
171
2007
Brandon Sommers
3rd
119
2008
Zak Vargo
3rd
125
2009
Nathan Tomasello
3rd
103
2010
David Gray
3rd
170
2012
Matthew Cardello
3rd
113
2017
Brett Smilek
4th
135
2000
Steve Blunk
4th
125
2001
Thomas Windom
4th
140
2006
Justin Tripp
4th
171
2006
Ryan Oddo
4th
215
2007
Ryan Bennett
4th
106
2012
Mike Turnbull
5th
215
2003
Ryan Oddo
5th
215
2006
Matt Dobben
5th
140
2011
David Gray
5th
160
2011
Matt Meadows
5th
215
2011
Josh Decatur
5th
132
2012
Andy Dobben
5th
132
2013
Matt Dobben
5th
152
2013
Tyler Maclellan
5th
170
2013
Nick Havener
5th
195
2013
Ryan Bennett
5th
120
2014
Paul Charvat
6th
112
2000
Brad Sanderson
6th
135
2001
John Sinchok
6th
145
2006
Michael Ratay
6th
103
2009
Seth Powers
6th
112
2009
Michael Ratay
6th
112
2010
Matt Dobben
6th
125
2010
Zak Vargo
6th
135
2010
Josh Decatur
6th
125
2011
Seth Powers
6th
135
2011
Matt Smilek
7th
119
2001
Mike Turnbull
7th
189
2002
Thomas Windom
7th
119
2004
Shelton Morris
7th
125
2008
Matt Meadows
7th
152
2009
Greg Hojnacki
7th
189
2009
Andy Dobben
7th
120
2012
Matt Dobben
7th
145
2012
Nick Havener
7th
182
2012
John Blank
8th
135
2005
Tyler Powers
8th
119
2007
Tyler Powers
8th
130
2008
Alex Utley
8th
160
2008
Ricky Simonelli
8th
138
2013

 

TOP GUN TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Placers
Points
1. 2001
2nd
7
161.5
2. 2013
3rd
8
181.5
3. 2012
3rd
8
180.5
4. 2011
3rd
7
152.5
5. 2010
3rd
6
136.5
6. 2009
5th
6
114.5
7. 2007
9th
5
115.5
8. 2006
9th
5
111.5

NORTH CANTON TOURNAMENT

(2006-2008, 2014-Present)

NORTH CANTON TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2006
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2007
Tyler Powers
1st
135
2008
Andy Dobben
1st
152
2014
Jacob Decatur
1st
106
2015
Jordan Decatur
1st
120
2015
Jacob Decatur
1st
106
2016
Matthew Cardello
1st
120
2016
Jordan Decatur
1st
132
2016
John Sinchok
2nd
171
2006
Zak Vargo
2nd
125
2008
Brandon Sommers
2nd
130
2008
Alex Utley
3rd
171
2008
Thomas Windom
4th
145
2006
Ryan Oddo
4th
215
2006
Alex Utley
4th
160
2007
Tyler Powers
5th
130
2007
Seth Powers
6th
103
2007
Greg Hojnacki
6th
189
2008
Ryan Bennett
6th
138
2014
Breslin Walker
6th
220
2016

 

NORTH CANTON TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Placers
Points
1. 2008
3rd
5
148.5
2. 2006
7th
4
115.0
3. 2007
13th
4
91.5

 

MEDINA TOURNAMENT

(1997 - 2013)

MEDINA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Harry Lester
1st
112
1998
Andy Vogel
1st
140
1998
Jarrad Turner
1st
140
1999
Harry Lester
1st
130
2000
Jared Kusar
1st
152
2007
Brandon Sommers
1st
130
2008
Nathan Tomasello
1st
103
2010
Alex Utley
1st
189
2010
Nathan Tomasello
1st
113
2011
Matt Meadows
1st
220
2011
Nathan Tomasello
1st
120
2012
Harry Lester
2nd
103
1997
Andy Wade
2nd
103
2000
Matt Smilek
2nd
152
2002
John Weakley
2nd
189
2005
Jared Kusar
2nd
152
2006
Tyler Powers
2nd
135
2008
Nathan Tomasello
2nd
103
2009
Matt Meadows
2nd
215
2010
David Gray
2nd
170
2011
Ryan Bennett
2nd
113
2012
Tyler Maclellan
2nd
195
2013
Andy Vogel
3rd
135
1997
Matt Smilek
3rd
103
1999
Brett Smilek
3rd
135
1999
Brett Smilek
3rd
140
2000
Chris Smolk
3rd
171
2000
Dominic Terzigni
3rd
103
2004
Alex Utley
3rd
160
2007
Alex Utley
3rd
171
2008
Alex Utley
3rd
171
2009
Ryan Bennett
3rd
106
2011
Steve Blunk
4th
125
2000
Tyler Powers
4th
119
2006
John Sinchok
4th
171
2006
Greg Hojnacki
4th
189
2008
Zak Vargo
4th
135
2009
Chris Smolk
5th
171
1999
Matt Smilek
5th
119
2000
Shelton Morris
5th
125
2007
Tyler Powers
5th
130
2007
Seth Powers
5th
112
2008
Zak Vargo
5th
125
2008
Matt Meadows
5th
189
2009
Andy Dobben
5th
120
2011
Josh Decatur
5th
132
2011
Andy Dobben
5th
132
2012
Jeff Hojnacki
5th
145
2012
Nick Havener
5th
195
2012
Paul Charvat
6th
103
1998
Justin Tripp
6th
171
2005
Brandon Sommers
6th
112
2006
Josh Decatur
6th
125
2010
Michael Ratay
6th
130
2010
Seth Powers
6th
135
2010
David Gray
6th
171
2010
Tyler Maclellan
6th
170
2012
Greg Hojnacki
7th
189
2007
Michael Ratay
7th
112
2009
Matt Dobben
7th
140
2010
Nick Havener
7th
182
2011
Ricky Simonelli
7th
138
2012
Matt Dobben
7th
152
2012
Andy Dobben
7th
138
2013
Michael Hojnacki
8th
160
2006
Matt Hickin
8th
140
2008
Matt Dobben
8th
125
2009

 

MEDINA TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Overall Place
Division Place
Placers
Points
1. 2000
2nd
1st
6
169.5
2. 2011
3rd
1st
7
176.0
3. 2008
3rd
1st
7
151.5
4. 2010
4th
1st
8
153.5
5. 2012
4th
1st
8
147.5
5. 1999
5th
1st
4
103.0
6. 2009
6th
1st
6
114.0

BILL DIES TOURNAMENT

(1993-2000)

BILL DIES TOURNAMENT PLACERS
Name
Place
Weight
Year
Damion Lester
1st
145
1995
John Christian
1st
189
1997
Harry Lester
1st
103
1998
Andy Vogel
1st
135
1998
Harry Lester
1st
112
1999
Andy Vogel
1st
145
1999
Harry Lester
1st
119
2000
Andy Vogel
2nd
130
1997
Jarrad Turner
3rd
135
1999
Doug Jenison
4th
160
1995
Doug Jenison
4th
189
1996
Brett Smilek
4th
112
1998
Doug Jenison
5th
152
1994
Damion Lester
6th
145
1994
Adam Hallis
6th
112
1996
Adam Hallis
6th
119
1997
Jarrad Turner
6th
125
1998

 

BILL DIES TOURNAMENT TOP TEAM FINISHES
Year
Place
Placers
Points
1. 1999
7th
3
115.5
2. 1998
10th
4
104.0
3. 1997
15th
3
79.5